Get Answers To The Essential Insurance Questions
ASK YOUR QUESTIONS

Does EC Insurance in Hong Kong need to cover interns and trainees?


Page Views: 259

0

Q:

Dear Sir/Madam, I would like to enquire about the Employee Compensation Ordinance insurance. If we have unpaid interns/trainees, do we need to purchase employee compensation insurance for them? Kind regards, Alfred

A:

If you are employing an individual to do work for you, and you have a contractual agreement in place with the individual for the work they will be performing, under Hong Kong Law you are obligated to obtain an Employee’s Compensation Insurance Policy to cover the worker against any accidents or injuries they may receive during the course of their employment.

As per section 40 of the Hong Kong Employee’s Compensation Ordinance, “no employer shall employ any employee in any employment unless there is in force a policy of insurance to cover their liabilities both under the Ordinance and at Common Law for injuries at work in respect of all their employees, irrespective of the length of employment contract or working hours, full time or part time employment.”

With the understanding that there is a minimum wage requirement for all workers in Hong Kong, including monthly-rated, weekly-rated, daily-rated, hourly-rated, piece-rated, permanent, casual, full-time, part-time or other employees, and regardless of whether or not they are employed under a continuous contract as defined under the Employment Ordinance of the Hong Kong Labour Department, you should therefore hold an Employee’s Compensation policy for any and all workers within your company.

Should you have any additional questions with regards to the need for purchasing Employee’s Compensation insurance for your staff interns and trainee employees please contact the Hong Kong Labour Department for further clarification. You can also receive additional information about the available EC Insurance options in Hong Kong, or receive a free quotation, by speaking to an expert CCW broker today

Answered on: 4 May, 2017 15:10


Follow-up Questions:

Did we miss something? Login and ask a follow-up question.